Reducing the Impact of Disasters Through Education
State Information

Agenda

Gold King Mine Summary (PDF)

   Monday, October 5

    3:00 – 6:00 p.m. Registration Open for tour participants

   Tuesday, October 6

    6:30 a – 8:00 a Registration Open
    6:45 a – 7:30 a Breakfast for tour participants - Soledad
    8:00 a – 4:00 p Pre-Conference Tour: Southwest Border Security
        Tour Details and Cost
    3:00 p – 6:00 p. Registration Open
    6:00 p – 8:00 p Opening Reception - Azul Patio

    Wednesday, October 7

    6:30 a – 1:00 p Registration Open
    7:00 a – 8:00 a Breakfast and EDEN 101 Session - Soledad
    Plenary Sessions - San Augustin & Tularosa Ballrooms
    8:00 – 8:30 Annual Meeting Kick-Off 
Mike Yoder, EDEN Chair and Jon Boren, PhD. Associate Dean and Director, New Mexico State University Cooperative Extension
    8:30 – 9:00 USDA National Institute for Food and Agriculture Updates
Beverly Samuel, CFCS, National Program Leader, Housing and Community Living Division of Family and Consumer Sciences, NIFA
  9:00 – 10:00 Keynote Presentation: Indian Country and EDEN: Starting the Collaborations
Joseph G. Hiller PhD. - Retired Head of American Indian Studies, Assistant Dean of American Indian Programs,and Assistant Director, Arizona Cooperative Extension
10:00 – 10:15 Break - Avenida
10:15 – 11:00 Plenary Session I: 
EDEN Strategic Planning with ECOP & Extension Director Results 
EDEN Executive Committee Officers
11:00 – 12:00 p Committee Meetings
  12:00 – 1:15 Lunch and Poster Session - Soledad
Sponsored by: New Mexico State University Cooperative Extension Service
    1:15 – 2:00 Plenary Session II:
Resilience Education/Training Needs on Native Reservations
Jeannie Benally, Extension Agent, Shiprock Cooperative Extension, Arizona State University, and Scott Cotton, University of Wyoming
    2:00 – 2:30 Break - Avenida
    2:30 – 2:45 National EDEN Exercise Review
Mike Gaffney, EDEN Exercise Ad-Hoc Committee Co-Chair, Washington State University
    2:45 – 4:00 Business Meeting
Committee Updates and International Report
    4:00 – 5:00 Program Area Work Group (PAWG) Meetings
  • Agrosecurity - Tularosa Ballroom
  • Community Development - San Auguston Ballroom
  • FCS & 4-H Youth Development - San Rafael Ballroom: Salon A
Dinner - On your own

     Thursday, October 8

    7:00 – 8:00 a Breakfast - Soledad
Concurrent Sessions San Rafael Ballroom
     "a" sessions - Salon A
     "b" sessions - Salon B
    8:00 – 8:30 Concurrent Session I
a. NDSU and Other Phone Apps for Disaster Education
Becky Koch, North Dakota State University
b. Facilitating COAD Development: A Pilot Project
Carrie McKillip, University of Illinois, Bev Maltsberger, University of Missouri, Ashley Mueller, University of Nebraska-
Lincoln
, Lisa Fulkerson, University of Illinois, and Mike Gaffney, Washington State University
  8:35 – 10:30 a Business Meeting - San Augustin & Tularosa Ballrooms
Program Area Work Group Updates, Annual Meeting Updates 2016 and 2017, and Certificate Presentations 
10:35 – 11:05 a Concurrent Session II
a. The Importance of Identifying and Addressing the Needs of At-Risk Populations in Planning for Disasters
Andrea BurniskePurdue University, Sherry F. Nelson, University of Missouri, and Virginia White, Auburn University 
b. EDEN Family Preparedness and During-the-Disaster Training Programs
Becky Koch, North Dakota State University, Lynette Black, Oregon State University, Connee Wheeler, University of
Kentucky
, Joyce Cavanagh, Texas  A&M AgriLife Extension Service, Jean Hall, Alabama CES, and Carolyn Washburn, Utah State University
11:10 – 11:40 a Concurrent Session III
a. Disaster Planning for the Prairie View A&M University Region
Chris Cotton and Jimmy Henry, Texas Prairie View A&M University 
b. Bovine Emergency Response Plan Programming
David Workman and Jarred W. Yates, West Virginia University, Lisa Pederson and Charles Stoltenow, North Dakota State University, Steven Boyles, Ohio State University, Clyde Lane, University of Tennessee, and Jan Shearer, Iowa State University
  11:45 a – 1:00 p Lunch - Soledad
    1:00 – 1:30 p Concurrent Session IV
a. Collaborative Partnerships for and Expanded National Youth Preparedness Education Model: Utilizing Land-Grant Universities as Catalysts
Ryan AkersMississippi State University, and Dave Nichols, Mississippi Citizen Corps of MS OHS
b. Value-added Opportunities for Extension Associated with Long-Term Recovery Efforts: Lessons from the Washington SR350 (Oso) Slide
Mike Gaffney, Christina Sanders, Monica Babine and Susan Kerr, Washington State University
     1:35 –2:05 p Concurrent Session V
a. Community Emergency Response Plans for Pets and Service Animals
Ragan Adams, Louisa Quijano, Victoria Buchan and Franklyn Garry, Colorado State University, Debrah Schnackenberg, Pet Aid Disaster Services
b. Introducing the New York Ag Sentinel Program: A Disaster Situational Awareness Tool for the Ag Extension Community
Keith TidballCornell University
    2:10 – 2:40 p Concurrent Session VI
a. Surviving a Zombie Apocalypse: Using Popular Youth Culture to Teach Concept Development
Lynette BlackOregon State University
b. Extension Hurricane and Disaster Recovery Education and Communications Plan
Joyce Cavanagh and Tom A. Vestal, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
    2:40 – 3:00 p Break - Avenida
    3:00 – 3:45 p Plenary Session III: International Affairs and Efforts 
Beverly Samuel, USDA National Institutes of Food and Agriculture
Keith Tidball, Cornell University
Virginia White, Alabama Cooperative Extension, Auburn University
    3:45 – 4:45 p Capstone Speaker
Peder Cuneo, DVM, Extension Veterinarian, University of Arizona
    4:45 – 5:00 p Meeting Adjournment
Mike Yoder, EDEN Chair
Dinner - On your own

     Friday, October 9

   7:00  –  8:00 a Breakfast - Soledad
   8:00 – 11:00 a Workshop: Making EDEN Work for You - Soledad
      Workshop Details

Last Updated:10/8/2015 7:22 AM
 


Printer Version Print Version   |   Share Bookmark & Share   |   Track Our Feeds Track Our Feeds
Connect with us: Like us on facebook   Follow us on twitter  EDEN on YouTube  EDENotes: A blog for delegates and friends
issues Agricultural Disasters Families and Communities Hazards and Threats Human Health Disaster Watch